What You Need to Know About Minnesota’s Fair Housing Act
[…] Minnesota Department of Human Rights website
or call their discrimination helpline at 1-833-454-0148, which has translation and interpretation services. 
Calling or filling out the online form doesn’t mean you’ve got an official discrimination charge that has been filed. The department will first review the form to evaluate whether the incident would be considered a violation. You can take a closer look at the investigation process
here
.

Accessibility requirements under the Fair Housing Act, Human Rights Act

Section 363A.40
of the Minnesota Human Rights Act outlines requirements regarding accessible rental housing
An “accessible” rental unit here is defined as “an accessible rental housing unit that meets the persons with disabilities requirements of the
State Building Code
.”
A landlord that owns accessible rental housing units is required under the MHRA to give priority for those units to individuals with disabilities.