New York Reckless Driving Laws
[…] New York driving record
—and you’ll also see your car insurance rates spike.
  • Reckless driving in the state of New York includes excessive speeding, swerving, and driving under the influence.
  • Penalties for reckless driving include fines, jail time, and points.
  • Reckless driving is considered a misdemeanor in New York and stays on your driving record forever.
  • You can find affordable New York auto insurance after a reckless driving conviction by comparing rates from multiple providers.

What is reckless driving in New York?

Under the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, Section 1212, reckless driving is defined as “driving or using any motor vehicle in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.” 
Although the law can be unclear about what constitutes reckless driving, this could encompass multiple violations simultaneously. Here are some examples of violations that could run the risk of becoming reckless driving charges:
  • Speeding over 20 mph above the posted speed limit