Can I Get Same Day Auto Insurance?

Find out if you’re getting ripped off on your car insurance in less than two minutes.
No long forms · No spam · No fees
  • Can you get insurance the same day?
  • How to buy same day insurance
  • Who can get same day car insurance?
  • How long does it take to get car insurance?
  • Should I get car insurance before I buy a car?
  • Which insurance companies sell same-day insurance online?
  • FAQs
Yes, you can get insurance the same day! Same day auto insurance protects you instantly (or within a few hours) so you can enjoy your new vehicle without worrying about your coverage.
Most companies can do same-day policies through online auto insurance enrollment, although a smaller company may require an in-person visit.
The fastest way is online, using the car insurance comparison shopping and broker app Jerry.
With Jerry, you get the best coverage at the most affordable rates. Signing up takes roughly 45 seconds and you’ll be presented with competitive car insurance quotes from top providers.
When you choose a policy, Jerry does all the hard work for you. There’s no phone calls or paperwork. Jerry even cancels your old policy on your behalf.
Oh, and we should mention, the average Jerry user saves a whopping $875 on car insurance a year.
Recommended
Compare auto insurance policies
No spam or unwanted phone calls · No long forms · No fees, ever
logos
logos
logos

Can you get insurance the same day?

Yup. Most insurance is technically same-day since you can usually obtain or cancel your policy at any time (within 24 hours).
There are sometimes unusual circumstances that could prevent you from getting same-day insurance, like an imperfect driving record or uneven coverage history.
Once you purchase your policy, you will need to obtain proof of insurance before hitting the road. All companies will send you a copy of your policy in the mail, but a lot of companies also offer a mobile app or online portal.
If you’re a Jerry driver, you’ll have your proof of insurance readily available on the app (so you can forget about making room for your insurance card in your wallet).
“Best App ever! I needed same day insurance on my van and Jerry gave me seven different quotes within minutes. I received my documents immediately after making the payment. Definitely recommend!” — Jessy
Note that same day doesn’t mean temporary. Most people need ongoing car insurance, and “same day” means your coverage goes into effect on the same day you purchase the policy, not that it only lasts for one day.
One day insurance is super rare and almost always a scam, since one month is usually the absolute minimum you can pay for a trustworthy policy.

How to buy same day insurance

Depending on how you purchase your insurance, you might need to provide some information to insurance companies before they give you a quote.
This information will enable the company to calculate a rate that is unique to you and your driving history:
  • Name of the vehicle’s owner
  • Date the vehicle was purchased
  • The unique VIN (vehicle identification number) for the vehicle to be insured
  • Mileage on the vehicle
  • Driver’s license number for all drivers who will be on the policy
  • Date of birth
  • Addresses
  • Marital status
  • Recent driving history for all drivers who will be on the policy (claims, accidents, or driving courses)
  • History of car insurance coverage
Remember to gather your documentation ahead of time—or you can just shop with Jerry to avoid multiple phone calls and chaotic paperwork. The questionnaire takes roughly 45 seconds and collects information from your existing insurance provider. Use Jerry and say goodbye to outdated forms (and terrible hold music ).
Recommended
Compare auto insurance policies
No spam or unwanted phone calls · No long forms · No fees, ever
logos
logos
logos

Who can get same day car insurance?

Pretty much anyone! Most people can get a quote online and purchase a policy instantaneously. Some drivers may need to plan for some lead time if they have a patchy driving history or have recently moved.
Your car insurance policy may include these standard types of coverage :
Optional add-ons might require an additional waiting period, such as accident forgiveness. That’s because the insurance company will need to confirm that you are a safe driver.

How long does it take to get car insurance?

The entire process should take around 30 minutes.
First, you’ll need to get a quote to find the best rate. You can buy a plan in minutes that will go into effect the same day on the Jerry app.
“I ended up purchasing new insurance that same day, thanks to Jerry. It was easy and they even canceled my old policy. Awesome experience.” — Sara
If you want cheap car insurance quotes fast, go to Jerry. Jerry is a licensed broker that offers end-to-end support—the free Jerry app gathers affordable quotes, helps switch plans or providers, and even cancels your old policy.
Once you choose a plan and make your payment, boom! Voila! You’ve got sparkly new car insurance and you can legally hit the road.

Should I get car insurance before I buy a car?

It depends. Before you can drive your vehicle off the lot, you may be required to have full coverage in place. You can set this up at the dealership if you like, although it may not get you the best rates.
If you’re looking for a new insurance company, Jerry can provide you with three competitive rates in under a minute. No need to sit across from him at a desk—Jerry.ai is an app! With Jerry’s help, you can find the best available rates with the least amount of work.

Consequences of driving without insurance

It goes without saying, but do not drive without insurance. It’s against the law in most states.
If you get caught without coverage, you could face hefty fines, jail time, or even suspension of your license.
Oh, and resist the temptation to buy a policy and then cancel it after a week just to obtain short-term coverage. You probably won’t get your down payment back, which could amount to six months’ worth of premiums.
Be aware that leased and financed vehicles require full-coverage insurance, since they technically don’t belong to you. Canceling a policy could lead to repossession of your leased vehicle or forced insurance.
When you drive without insurance, you become 100% liable for damages if you get into an accident. It also makes you easy prey for lawsuits, not to mention the expensive tickets you’ll receive if you get pulled over as an uninsured driver.
Recommended
Compare auto insurance policies
No spam or unwanted phone calls · No long forms · No fees, ever
logos
logos
logos

Do dealerships give temporary insurance?

Some dealerships offer a product called “gap insurance,” which is a type of temporary insurance for newly acquired vehicles that might last between 14 to 30 days.
It may also be possible to extend your existing policy for a grace period while you research your options. Check with your dealership to see what’s available.

Which insurance companies sell same-day insurance online?

Most companies sell same day insurance, depending on the driver. It can take as little as 45 seconds to get free quotes online from trusted car insurance companies. You can even do it on your smartphone in most situations.
Looking for same-day insurance? Here are the average rates from top car insurance companies with Jerry.
CompanyAverage Monthly Premium with JerryAverage Annual Premium with Jerry
Allstate120.081440.92
Kemper88.821065.85
National General100.751208.95
Nationwide112.591351.1
Progressive104.541254.44
Safeco124.871498.45
State Auto64768
Travelers102.791233.51
Need same day insurance? All you need is 45 seconds and a smartphone—try Jerry.ai (it’s free!).

FAQs

What is the cheapest car insurance?
Rates will be different for people with different driving profiles. But generally, Kemper, State Auto, and National General offer pretty affordable policies. If you are in the military, make sure to check out USAA, too.
Is it cheaper to buy auto insurance online?
Yup, it can be cheaper and easier to get insurance online than visiting a brick-and-mortar agency. You can explore tons of options online with the intelligent insurance comparison tool Jerry to find the best deal for your needs.
Jerry streamlines the auto insurance shopping process by gathering quotes, helping you switch plans or providers, and canceling or renewing on your behalf. Why do all that extra work when Jerry can do it better?
“This is my second time using Jerry. I am beyond satisfied. They take care of canceling your current policy and starting your new one, all same day. Hassle free. Love this app.”
Can you get instant car insurance if you have poor credit?
Usually. Most companies will sell you a policy even if you have bad credit, but your rate will be quite high. If you’re worried about high prices due to bad credit, you should look for an insurance company that specializes in high-risk drivers.
Jerry can help you get a good rate, no matter your situation.
Just answer a handful of questions (it only takes 45 seconds!) and you’ll immediately get car insurance quotes. Jerry customers save an average of $879 a year, and Jerry is completely free.
Recommended
Haven’t shopped for insurance in the last six months? There might be hundreds $$$ in savings waiting for you.
avatar
Judith switched to Progressive
savings icon
Saved $725 annually
avatar
Alexander switched to Travelers
savings icon
Saved $834 annually
avatar
Annie switched to Nationwide
savings icon
Saved $668 annually
Check if you are overpaying for car insurance.
No phone calls. No long forms. Quotes from 45 insurance companies.
Find savings (100% Free)
stars
Rated 4.7/5 in the App Store

Easiest way to compare and buy car insurance

√
No long forms
√
No spam or unwanted phone calls
√
Quotes from top insurance companies