Do you need a front license plate in California?

I’m moving to California next month and trying to prepare my driving information (insurance, registration, plates, etc.). Do I need a front license plate in California?

avatar
Andrea Barrett · Answered on Oct 04, 2022
Reviewed by Shannon Martin, Licensed Insurance Agent.
Being prepared is a great idea! Yes—drivers need a front license plate in California. According to Vehicle Code 5200 VC – Display of License Plates:
“(a) When two license plates are issued by the department for use upon a vehicle, they shall be attached to the vehicle for which they were issued, one in the front and the other in the rear.
(b) When only one license plate is issued for use upon a vehicle, it shall be attached to the rear thereof, unless the license plate is issued for use upon a truck tractor, in which case the license plate shall be displayed in accordance with Section 4850.5.”
Failure to obey the license plate rules in California can land you a License Plate Display Failure ticket, which costs around $196.
On top of obeying the license plate regulations in California, also ensure you have car insurance that meets California car insurance laws. With help from the #1-rated car insurance app and licensed broker, Jerry, you can find cheap car insurance in California from over 50 top insurance providers.
Here’s how it works: download the Jerry app, enter your driving details, and scan the most competitive quotes. Once you find the right policy, switching over takes seconds. Best of all, Jerry users save more than $800 a year on car insurance!
View full answer 
WHY YOU CAN TRUST JERRY
Jerry partners with more than 50 insurance companies, but our content is independently researched, written, and fact-checked by our team of editors and agents. We aren’t paid for reviews or other content.

Easiest way to compare and buy car insurance

√
No long forms
√
No spam or unwanted phone calls
√
Quotes from top insurance companies
Find insurance savings — it's 100% free